Legacy

/Legacy
Legacy 2012-07-11T14:09:47+00:00

Legacy

PHFThe Paul Harris Fellow recognition acknowledges individuals who contribute, or who have contributions made in their name, of US$1,000 to The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International. It was established in 1957 to show appreciation for and encourage substantial contributions to what was then the Foundation’s only program, Rotary Foundation Fellowships for Advanced Study, the precursor to Ambassadorial Scholarships.

Please review our long history of Past Presidents and Paul Harris Fellowship recipients.

Term Past President Year Paul Harris Fellowship Recipient
1922-24 Albert K. Comins*+ 1972 Leo E. Bourdon, Sr. *
1924-25 William A. Hickey* 1973 John P. Robertson +^*
1925-26 Arthur L. Evans* 1976 Frederick A. Cook *^
1926-27 Lauren L. McMaster 1978 Lena G. Abbott (joint award)
1927-28 Harris M. Dolbeare* 1980 Robert D. Darby +^
1928-29 T. Fulton Parks* 1981 Osborne Crowe *^
1929-30 Arthur S. Parker* 1982 Leo E. Bourdon,  Jr. *^
1930-31 Thomas Q. Quinn* 1982 James E. Chisholm^
1931-32 Ernest A. Fessenden* 1984 Vincent Giuliano *^
1932-33 William O. Abbott* 1985 Thomas C. Hickey *^
1933-34 William W. Grace* 1986 John B. Tredinnick ^
1934-35 Eugene J. Sullivan* 1987 Jay J. Curley ^
1935-36 Dennis F. Dwyer* 1988 Norman J. Theriault ^
1936-37 Charles R. Walton* 1989 Irving H. Zack *^
1937-38 Ira W. Richardson 1990 Raymond U. Osborne^
1938-39 George J. Evans* 1991 George M. Livingstone, Jr. ^
1922-24 Albert K. Comins*+ 1992 William B. Merry, Jr. *^
1924-25 William A. Hickey* 1994 Robert H. Crawford *^
1925-26 Arthur L. Evans* 1994 Alson G. Smith
1926-27 Lauren L. McMaster 1995 Robert J. Brown
1927-28 Harris M. Dolbeare* 1996 Frank P. Fiorentino ^
1928-29 T. Fulton Parks* 1997 Irving J. Showstack *
1929-30 Arthur S. Parker* 1997 Robert C. Winsor ^
1930-31 Thomas Q. Quinn* 1997 Emil J. Pawlowski *^
1931-32 Ernest A. Fessenden* 1997 Urban L. McNally*
1932-33 William O. Abbott* 1998 William J. Fiore^
1933-34 William W. Grace* 1999 Judith J. Gordon^
1934-35 Eugene J. Sullivan* 1999 Tonia Theriault
1935-36 Dennis F. Dwyer* 1999 Richard J. Keefe^
1936-37 Charles R. Walton* 1999 Julius Wayne Dudley
1937-38 Ira W. Richardson 2000 James J. Tarpey^
1938-39 George J. Evans* 2000 Michael S. Brownson^
1939-40 Richard A. Harlow* 2000 Robert P. Dolbeare*
1940-41 Clifford B. Russell* 2000 Ronald E. Masiello^
1941-42 Jabez Hollett* 2001 Suzanne L. Bowering^
1942-43 Elvert V. Morrow* 2001 Thomas A. Roderick, Jr.
1943-44 Carles J. Peterson* 2002 John H. Kimball, Jr.
1944-45 Forrest E. Carter* 2003 Elaine T. Guaetta^
1945-47 Harlow H. Hovey* 2003 Frederick A. Cook*^
1947-48 Leslie W. Gaquin* 2003 David L. Parr
1948-49 Fames A. Fox* 2004 Lisa W. Roderick^
1949-50 Hubert F. Hill* 2004 Sharon Smith
1950-51 Carl M. Bair, Jr.* 2004 Thomas Gordon
1951-52 George J.W. Pennington 2005 Daniel J. Berry
1952-53 Earle W. Cropton 2005 James A. Fitzgerald, Jr.^
1953-54 Thomas C. Hickey* 2005 Ann G. Tredinnick*
1954-55 Paul U. Antony* 2005 Helen Crawford
1955-56 Michael F. Collins* 2005 Mary Fiorentino
1956-57 Richard W. Baker* 2006 Irene Schmidgall
1957-58 Kenneth A. Worthen* 2006 Edward Schmidgall*
1958-59 Harold S. Dexter 2006 Frederick R. Singer^
1959-60 Robert A. Sayce* 2007 Carol A. Gamble^
1960-61 John B. Hendershot* 2007 John B. Tredinnick^
1961-62 George J. Gould* 2008 Mary Ann Fiore
1962-63 John H. Kimball* 2008 Richard J. Reidy^
1963-64 Dominic Giuffre* 2008 Lynne Zervas
1964-65 Jean C. Hartshorne* 2009 James C. Taylor^
1965-66 Donald S. Greene* 2010 Bruce Chimo^
1966-67 Frederick A. Cook* 2010 Cormac McCarthy
1967-68 Leo E. Bourdon, Jr.* 2011 Thomas F. Stapleton, Jr.^
1968-69 Robert D. Darby+ 2011 Amy Luckiewicz^
1969-70 John E. Drugan, Jr.* 2011 Richard Weisenbach
1970-71 John P. Robertson+* 2011 Ronald E. Masiello^
1971-72 Daniel D. Moore 2011 George M. Livingstone, Jr.^
1972-73 James E. Chisholm 2011 John B. Tredinnick^
1973-74 Max Y. Ruderman* 2011 Thomas F. Stapleton, Jr.^
1974-75 Robert L. Ramsdell* 2011 Mark Curley
1975-76 Richard J. Blank* 2012 Eric Sidmore^
1976-77 Vincent G. Giuliano* 2012 Maryesther Fournier
1977-78 Robert Brownson* 2012 James J. Tarpey^
1978-79 John Connolly* 2013 Amy Luckiewicz^
1979-80 Philip H. DePasquale 2013 Richard Weisenbach
1980-81 Jay J. Curley 2013 Jay J. Curley^
1981-82 Norman J. Theriault 2013 Lisa Roderick^
1982-83 Norman DeRobertis 2013 Antoinette Bowering
1983-84 Irving J. Zack* 2013 Elaine Gauetta^
1984-85 John B. Tredinnick 2013 Shibu James
1985-86 Raymond U. Osborne 2013 Edward Harding
1986-87 George M. Livingstone, Jr. 2013 Amy Luckiewicz^
1987-88 Robert H. Crawford* 2014 Shibu James^
1988-89 William Fiore 2014 Frank Fiorentino^
1989-90 William H. Ahern 2014 Fred Singer^
1990-91 Frank P. Fiorentino 2014 Hee Won Livingstone
1991-92 Robert Winsor 2014 Suzanne Bowering^
1992-93 John T. Berrigan 2014 Tom Stapleton^
1993-94 Michael S. Brownson 2014 Dorrie Stapleton
1994-95 James J. Tarpey 2014 Anne Reidy
1995-96 Emil J. Pawlowski* 2014 Judy Gordon^
1996-97 Judith H. Gordon 2014 Jay Curley^
1997-98 Richard J. Keefe 2014 Amy Luckiewicz^
1998-99 Ronald E. Masiello 2014 Susan Luckiewicz
1999-00 Suzanne L. Bowering 2014 Edward Luckiewicz, Jr
2000-01 Elaine T. Guaetta 2014 Elaine Guaetta^
2001-02 Jay J. Curley 2014 Ava James
2002-03 Lisa W. Roderick 2014 Paul Drisoll
2003-04 Alson G. Smith 2014 Larry Kirby
2004-05 James A. Fitzgerald, Jr. 2014 Mark Curley
2005-06 Frederick R. Singer 2014 Rick Smith
2006-07 Carol A. Gamble 2014 Maryesther Fournier
2007-08 Richard J. Reidy 2015 Robert Mailhoit^
2008-09 James C. Taylor
2009-10 Bruce G. Chimo
2010-11 Thomas F. Stapleton, Jr.
2011-12 Eric Sidmore
2012-13 Amy Luckiewicz
2013-14 Shibu James
2014-15 Robert Mailhoit

*Deceased         ^Past President                +Past District Governor